ebuild: The professional's guide to building products
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Brand Categories

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wallboard, Paneling, Tile & Ceilings

Brand Use Study for STAINS AND VARNISHES

Survey Years:
Quality Rating
Awareness & Use
About the Study
STAINS AND VARNISHES-2004-Quality Rating

Quality Rating

How do you rate the QUALITY of each brand you are familiar with?

Census Region
TotalNortheastMidwestSouthWest
base: BUILDER builders
Samuel Cabot4.24.4*4.0*4.3*3.9*
Sherwin Williams4.24.24.24.24.1
Thompson's/Minwax4.24.5*4.04.24.0*
Akzo/Sikkens4.14.8*3.9*3.7*4.2*
Olympic4.14.1*4.14.14.0*
Valspar4.14.4*4.0*4.0*4.0*
William Zinsser4.04.4*4.1*3.6*4.0*
Flood3.8*4.3*3.6*4.0*3.4*
Average Sale Price
Under $125K$125K-$199K$200K-$349K$350K+
base: BUILDER builders
Samuel Cabot3.0*4.0*4.4*4.2
Sherwin Williams4.4*4.14.24.1
Thompson's/Minwax4.4*4.14.24.1
Akzo/Sikkens5.0*4.2*4.8*3.9
Olympic4.3*4.14.14.1
Valspar4.3*4.1*4.0*4.0
William Zinsser5.0*3.9*4.2*3.9
Flood4.2*4.0*3.5
Units Built
1-45-4950+
base: BUILDER builders
Samuel Cabot4.0*4.24.4*
Sherwin Williams4.04.34.1
Thompson's/Minwax4.04.24.2*
Akzo/Sikkens4.1*4.4*4.3*
Olympic3.94.24.1*
Valspar4.04.14.1*
William Zinsser4.1*3.9*4.0*
Flood3.5*4.1*4.0*
STAINS AND VARNISHES-2004-Brand Familiarity
Select Detail Statistics:

Brand Familiarity

Which brands have you HEARD OF?

Census Region
TotalNortheastMidwestSouthWest
base: BUILDER builders445.068.0120.0174.083.0
Sherwin Williams76.0%72.0%80.0%74.0%75.0%
Olympic67.0%66.0%73.0%65.0%63.0%
Thompson's/Minwax56.0%54.0%63.0%52.0%53.0%
Valspar41.0%44.0%59.0%36.0%22.0%
Samuel Cabot31.0%50.0%40.0%20.0%24.0%
William Zinsser23.0%32.0%32.0%16.0%17.0%
Flood16.0%13.0%22.0%11.0%17.0%
Akzo/Sikkens13.0%13.0%26.0%7.0%8.0%
other6.0%6.0%7.0%6.0%7.0%
indicated at least one89.0%91.0%92.0%88.0%83.0%
no answer11.0%6.0%8.0%12.0%16.0%
none1.0%3.0%1.0%0.0%1.0%
multiple answers
Average Sale Price
Under $125K$125K-$199K$200K-$349K$350K+
base: BUILDER builders28.0111.0146.0148.0
Sherwin Williams54.0%74.0%81.0%76.0
Olympic50.0%67.0%68.0%68.0
Thompson's/Minwax43.0%52.0%57.0%59.0
Valspar32.0%37.0%40.0%45.0
Samuel Cabot11.0%24.0%31.0%39.0
William Zinsser11.0%22.0%22.0%26.0
Flood14.0%13.0%15.0%18.0
Akzo/Sikkens7.0%13.0%13.0%15.0
other7.0%3.0%6.0%9.0
indicated at least one75.0%86.0%93.0%89.0
no answer18.0%14.0%7.0%10.0
none7.0%0.0%0.0%1.0
multiple answers
Units Built
1-45-4950+
base: BUILDER builders138.0231.071.0
Sherwin Williams83.0%74.0%69.0%
Olympic75.0%65.0%59.0%
Thompson's/Minwax71.0%51.0%39.0%
Valspar53.0%37.0%28.0%
Samuel Cabot36.0%29.0%24.0%
William Zinsser37.0%16.0%13.0%
Flood22.0%13.0%8.0%
Akzo/Sikkens20.0%10.0%7.0%
other9.0%5.0%6.0%
indicated at least one93.0%90.0%76.0%
no answer7.0%9.0%24.0%
none0.0%2.0%0.0%
multiple answers

Brand Innovation

Which ONE brand is leading this category in the area of INNOVATION?

Census Region
TotalNortheastMidwestSouthWest
base: BUILDER builders445.068.0120.0174.083.0
Sherwin Williams9.0%6.0%15.0%7.0%5.0%
Thompson's/Minwax5.0%7.0%6.0%6.0%1.0%
Olympic3.0%1.0%5.0%3.0%1.0%
Samuel Cabot2.0%1.0%3.0%1.0%1.0%
Valspar2.0%3.0%3.0%2.0%2.0%
Akzo/Sikkens1.0%1.0%3.0%0.0%1.0%
Flood1.0%0.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
William Zinsser1.0%0.0%1.0%1.0%0.0%
other1.0%1.0%0.0%1.0%2.0%
no answer73.0%76.0%63.0%75.0%84.0%
answered multiple1.0%1.0%1.0%2.0%0.0%
none0.0%0.0%1.0%1.0%0.0%
Average Sale Price
Under $125K$125K-$199K$200K-$349K$350K+
base: BUILDER builders28.0111.0146.0148.0
Sherwin Williams0.0%11.0%12.0%6.0
Thompson's/Minwax7.0%9.0%5.0%3.0
Olympic4.0%2.0%4.0%1.0
Samuel Cabot0.0%0.0%3.0%2.0
Valspar4.0%4.0%1.0%3.0
Akzo/Sikkens0.0%1.0%1.0%3.0
Flood0.0%0.0%1.0%1.0
William Zinsser0.0%2.0%1.0%0.0
other0.0%0.0%0.0%3.0
no answer86.0%70.0%73.0%75.0
answered multiple0.0%2.0%1.0%1.0
none0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0
Units Built
1-45-4950+
base: BUILDER builders138.0231.071.0
Sherwin Williams8.0%10.0%7.0%
Thompson's/Minwax5.0%5.0%7.0%
Olympic3.0%3.0%3.0%
Samuel Cabot1.0%2.0%3.0%
Valspar2.0%2.0%3.0%
Akzo/Sikkens3.0%1.0%0.0%
Flood1.0%1.0%0.0%
William Zinsser1.0%0.0%1.0%
other1.0%1.0%1.0%
no answer75.0%73.0%75.0%
answered multiple1.0%2.0%0.0%
none1.0%0.0%0.0%

Brands Used the Most

Which brand(s) does your firm USE THE MOST?

Census Region
TotalNortheastMidwestSouthWest
base: BUILDER builders445.068.0120.0174.083.0
Sherwin Williams28.0%24.0%36.0%25.0%25.0%
Olympic15.0%18.0%20.0%16.0%6.0%
Thompson's/Minwax13.0%21.0%8.0%15.0%11.0%
Samuel Cabot5.0%10.0%6.0%3.0%2.0%
Valspar5.0%4.0%3.0%7.0%2.0%
William Zinsser2.0%1.0%3.0%2.0%2.0%
Akzo/Sikkens1.0%3.0%3.0%0.0%0.0%
Flood1.0%1.0%3.0%1.0%0.0%
other4.0%4.0%5.0%3.0%6.0%
indicated at least one57.0%62.0%63.0%57.0%42.0%
did not indicate31.0%26.0%28.0%30.0%39.0%
no answer7.0%3.0%4.0%8.0%14.0%
none5.0%9.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%
multiple answers
Average Sale Price
Under $125K$125K-$199K$200K-$349K$350K+
base: BUILDER builders28.0111.0146.0148.0
Sherwin Williams29.0%27.0%32.0%26.0
Olympic7.0%16.0%16.0%14.0
Thompson's/Minwax14.0%13.0%13.0%12.0
Samuel Cabot0.0%3.0%4.0%7.0
Valspar4.0%7.0%3.0%5.0
William Zinsser4.0%3.0%1.0%2.0
Akzo/Sikkens0.0%1.0%1.0%1.0
Flood0.0%2.0%1.0%1.0
other7.0%1.0%5.0%7.0
indicated at least one57.0%59.0%58.0%54.0
did not indicate18.0%25.0%34.0%33.0
no answer18.0%6.0%6.0%7.0
none7.0%9.0%2.0%5.0
multiple answers
Units Built
1-45-4950+
base: BUILDER builders138.0231.071.0
Sherwin Williams22.0%32.0%25.0%
Olympic10.0%17.0%17.0%
Thompson's/Minwax14.0%14.0%6.0%
Samuel Cabot5.0%4.0%3.0%
Valspar7.0%5.0%1.0%
William Zinsser5.0%0.0%1.0%
Akzo/Sikkens1.0%1.0%0.0%
Flood1.0%1.0%1.0%
other5.0%4.0%4.0%
indicated at least one54.0%61.0%48.0%
did not indicate39.0%28.0%25.0%
no answer5.0%6.0%17.0%
none2.0%6.0%10.0%
multiple answers

Brands Used in Past 2 Years

Which brands has your firm USED IN THE PAST 2 YEARS in the homes you've built (including brands you subcontracted with others to install)?

Census Region
TotalNortheastMidwestSouthWest
base: BUILDER builders445.068.0120.0174.083.0
Sherwin Williams50.0%53.0%60.0%43.0%49.0%
Olympic33.0%38.0%38.0%31.0%25.0%
Thompson's/Minwax31.0%40.0%25.0%33.0%28.0%
Valspar16.0%16.0%18.0%17.0%10.0%
Samuel Cabot13.0%25.0%18.0%7.0%11.0%
William Zinsser10.0%12.0%13.0%6.0%11.0%
Akzo/Sikkens5.0%4.0%10.0%1.0%6.0%
Flood5.0%7.0%8.0%3.0%5.0%
Danaher3.2*3.5*2.8*3.0*4.0*
Magna Professional3.2*3.0*3.1*3.4*3.0*
Credo3.1*3.4*2.3*3.3*4.0*
Takagi3.1*3.0*2.6*4.3*3.3*
other5.0%6.0%5.0%5.0%7.0%
indicated at least one78.0%85.0%83.0%74.0%71.0%
did not indicate11.0%6.0%8.0%14.0%12.0%
no answer10.0%6.0%7.0%11.0%16.0%
none2.0%3.0%3.0%1.0%1.0%
multiple answers
Average Sale Price
Under $125K$125K-$199K$200K-$349K$350K+
base: BUILDER builders28.0111.0146.0148.0
Sherwin Williams39.0%49.0%55.0%51.0
Olympic7.0%34.0%34.0%34.0
Thompson's/Minwax21.0%33.0%32.0%29.0
Valspar11.0%19.0%13.0%17.0
Samuel Cabot4.0%10.0%11.0%20.0
William Zinsser4.0%10.0%7.0%14.0
Akzo/Sikkens4.0%4.0%5.0%6.0
Flood0.0%6.0%4.0%6.0
Danaher4.0*3.7*3.0*3.0
Magna Professional4.0*3.5*3.0*2.8
Credo5.0*3.0*3.0*3.0
Takagi3.0*3.0*4.0
other7.0%3.0%5.0%7.0
indicated at least one61.0%75.0%81.0%80.0
did not indicate14.0%12.0%11.0%8.0
no answer18.0%13.0%7.0%9.0
none7.0%1.0%1.0%2.0
multiple answers
Units Built
1-45-4950+
base: BUILDER builders138.0231.071.0
Sherwin Williams49.0%53.0%45.0%
Olympic35.0%33.0%28.0%
Thompson's/Minwax35.0%31.0%20.0%
Valspar24.0%13.0%8.0%
Samuel Cabot12.0%15.0%8.0%
William Zinsser17.0%7.0%3.0%
Akzo/Sikkens8.0%4.0%3.0%
Flood5.0%6.0%3.0%
Danaher3.7*3.0*3.0*
Magna Professional3.5*2.3*3.8*
Credo3.6*2.9*2.8*
Takagi3.5*3.0*3.0*
other7.0%5.0%4.0%
indicated at least one83.0%79.0%62.0%
did not indicate10.0%10.0%13.0%
no answer6.0%9.0%23.0%
none1.0%2.0%3.0%
multiple answers
Purpose

The findings cited in this report are based on a survey sponsored by Hanley-Wood, LLC, on behalf of their publication, BUILDER.

The purpose of this research project was to provide the editors and advertisers with a profile of the brands used by builders in the BUILDER audience. Specific areas of inquiry included:

  • The number and average sale price of residential units built by respondents' firms in 2004.
  • Respondents' familiarity with, use of, and opinions about brands in 69 product categories.
  • The one brand within each category respondents feel is best at communicating with them.
Method

The survey sample of 6,250 was selected in systematic fashion by Palm Coast Data, Inc., and Readex from BUILDER's domestic, qualified "builder" circulation of approximately 125,000 recipients at the time of sample selection.

Five versions of an 8-page questionnaire were designed jointly by BUILDER and Readex. Each version contained two questions common to all versions, with the remaining brand-specific questions unique to each.

Data was collected via mail survey from October 18 to December 11, 2000. To ensure the value of this brand use data to manufacturers, the findings cited in this report are based on the 2,247 respondents who indicated their firms built residential units in 2000 (36% of the survey sample).

The margin of error for percentages based on all 2,247 usable responses is ±2.0% at the 95% confidence level. The margin of error for percentages based on smaller sample sizes—census regions, for example— will be larger.